Privacy Policy

  • Connect with us

Privacy Policy
This website is operated by Little Paintbox, which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Little Paintbox Website Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.
1. Data Protection
We take all necessary steps to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.
1.1 When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.
1.2 In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).
1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.
1.4 We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.
1.5 We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).
1.6 Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to: Little Paintbox, Bunbury Barn, Brand Road, Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, United Kingdom, IP31 2PZ. (Telephone: 01359 233342), UK enclosing your payment of GBP 10 (ten pounds sterling) for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.
2. What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?
2.1 We will collect personal information from you when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself. The information collected enables us to administer or process orders or requests, and to provide you with a more personalised experience of the website and its functionality.
2.2 We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.
2.3 We will use the personal information supplied by you to administer any registration services, to keep a record of the services you have subscribed to / products you have purchased and to deliver to you services / products you have requested and to help us personalise our service to you.
2.4 We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. If you do not wish to receive such information please tick the opt-out box on the email

In addition, you can at any time send an e-mail to info@littlepaintbox.com if you should decide that you no longer wish to receive this information.
3. To Whom Will We Supply Your Personal Data?
3.1 We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:
3.1.1 Where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested;
3.1.2 Where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;
3.1.3 Where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

3.2 We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third parties.
4. Cookies
Like many websites, when you visit this website we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to note the different areas of this website recently accessed through your computer – it is only used in relation to this website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.
5. Links To Other Websites
This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Little Paintbox to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.
6. Security
6.1 Little Paintbox takes great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. Where information is collected that needs to be kept secure we use PGP 128-bit encryption to ensure any confidential data is protected.
6.2 It is your responsibility to protect your user name or password where you use services on this website requiring you to provide such information and you must not share or disclose your user name or password to any other party.
7. Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the news page of this website.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact us at: Little Paintbox, Bunbury Barn, Brand Road, Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, United Kingdom, IP31 2PZ. (Telephone: 01359 233342).

Fully Personalised Greeting Cards

Each participating child creates one piece of artwork that you then send to us. From the busy Little Paintbox workshop, we’ll make each unique design into a fabulous high quality greeting card that can be purchased and sent out to friends and family.

Read More

Fully Personalised Canvas Bags

Once personalised with a child’s design and individual messages/titles, our eco-friendly, durable bags make a fantastic practical gift. And at just £8.50 each, they prove very popular!

Read More

Fully Personalised Teatowels

Your Little Picasso’s can really get creative with bright and colourful designs for their personalised teatowels with individual messages/titles. At £7.50 each, they are made out of 100% close weave cotton, they look great and make the ideal gift for friends and family.

Read More